If I purchased a car from a dealership but was not told it was in a prior accident, do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a car from a dealership but was not told it was in a prior accident, do I have a case?

Dealership car sale. I wouldn’t have purchased the vehicle had I known.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased a used car from a dealership, the dealership was obligated under the law to have disclosed all it knew about the vehicle to you before the purchase contract you signed was signed. The problem that you will have is to show that the dealership knew that the vehicle was in a prior accident before you bought it.

If you can show this, then you have a basis for rescinding (cancelling) your purchase of the vehicle where if successful, you would receive the return of your money less fair rental value of the car when in your possession in exchange for the car's return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption