Is there a time limit between when medical services are rendered and billed for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit between when medical services are rendered and billed for?

Asked on April 5, 2015 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Effectively, the limit if almost 6 years: that's because they can enforce the bill anytime up to when the statute of limitations, or time to sue, expires, and that is 6 years in your state. So as long as they leave themselves enough time to file a lawsuit against you before 6 years is up, they can bill you any time within that period. (Once 6 years are up, they can still *send* you a bill, but you could ignore it, since they can't do anything if you do not voluntarily pay.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption