Is there a statute of limitations on determining victims for restitution in a federal case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on determining victims for restitution in a federal case?

I was ordered to pay nearly $400,000 in restitution in a wire fraud case. The victims were listed as unknown due to the loans being sold several times. I have now been on probation for 2 years and it has been nearly 3 since sentencing and 5 since the crimes. No victims have been determined still yet I keep having to pay restitution. Is there a statute of limitations on how long they have to make this determination and if so what is my next step?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A statute of limitations only applies to the crime, not the sentence. So no, there is none here.  I can only answer this or give guidance in light of New York State law.  In New York the victims would have to be identified in order for the restitution to be ordered.  Minnesota must have a different statute.  So I would consult with an attorney in your area.  Maybe it would be possible to pay it in to the court or a fund named for the victims but then who would be in charge of administering it would be a problem.  Seek help here.  There has to be a solution.  You can not be held in probation limbo forever.   Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption