is it against the law to record my roomates via webcam & if so what could they do to me if they found out or had proof of the video/audio?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it against the law to record my roomates via webcam & if so what could they do to me if they found out or had proof of the video/audio?

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This sounds (no offense) perverted.  Yes, they have certain privacy rights and if you record or videotape them without their knowledge, not only can they sue you for breach of privacy and negligent or intentional infliction of emotional distress, but it can also be considered a crime in many states and under federal law, especially if you transmit it via the internet or otherwise.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption