Is there a statue of limitations on bank fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statue of limitations on bank fraud?

If someone worked at a bank and printed out bank information on the customers and used it to withdraw money from several accounts via the ATM, what is the statue of limitations for something like that. What is the officail name for that kind of crime? If it was 12 years ago, could that person still get in trouble for it?

Asked on August 2, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

G.J., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In Oregon, the statute of limitations for a potential felony such as this would require the state to begin prosecuting within three years after the crime was committed.  Additional time may be added if the offense involves fraud or the breach of a fiduciary duty (as this one would) to allow the victims to discover the commission of the offense, but no more than three years can be added to the general statute of limitations.

So, totalling those two three year periods gives us a six year year statute of limitations.  If these events occurred 12 years ago in Oregon, a person should not be able to be prosecuted for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption