Is there a release of liability for hiring mennonite workers at my home?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a release of liability for hiring mennonite workers at my home?

I am having Mennonite remove 3 large trees on my property. They are buying them. Should be a 1 day job. What forms/liabilities do I need to worry about? It is my understanding they are not required to have workers comp due to their religion. I am concerned what happens if 1 someone gets hurt, and 2 what if the tree falls wrong and damages anything on my neighbors property. Thanks

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) You can have each of them sign documents stating that as consideration for removing your trees, they agree that they will not hold you liable for any injuries they receive while removing and transporting said trees.
2) The agreement should also state that are solely responsilbe for any damage done through their actions to either your property or neighboring property, and that they will reimburse or indemnify you for any costs you have to pay or losses you incur.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption