Is there a law protecting owner’s from renters who deliberately trash the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law protecting owner’s from renters who deliberately trash the house?

They are children of the person to whom I rented the house and were told to move since I did not want 2 families living there.

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) You can evict tenants for intentionally or recklessly (more than ordinary carelessness) damaging your home. You can find instructions and sample forms for doing this from your county court, though you are advised to retain an attorney to help you--if tenants don't get the proper notice of termination of tenancy, in the proper time frame, the case can be dismissed, forcing you start over; better to let the professionals take care of this for you.
2) You can also evict excess occupants if the lease defines or lists who can live there--and the children are not on or authorized by the lease. Again, it's better to let a landlord-tenant attorney do this for you.
3) When the tenancy is over, you can apply the security deposit against the repair costs.
4) If the security deposit doesn't cover all the costs, you can also sue the tenant and the persons who did the damage for the repair costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption