Is there any recourse for being suspended without pay for three days from work for being late?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any recourse for being suspended without pay for three days from work for being late?

This seems rather harsh and is the first time it has happened this year. I also know that this disciplinary action has not been taken with other employees who have also been late and leaves me to feel as if I have been singled out and had a punishment that outweighs my “crime”.

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your punishment fits the offense of being late for work depends upon what is stated in the presumed employee employer handbook that you may have in effect and whether or not have been written up in the past for offenses at work.

As such, you need to carefully read the employer employee handbook that your employer may have issued to all employees upon their hire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption