What happens if divorce happens in a middle of awaiting for documents?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if divorce happens in a middle of awaiting for documents?

My wife and I applied for me to get a green card , I
married her two years ago , we applied back in may ,
I got my employment authorization in August I still
haven’t recived notification of an interview I
checked online too my wife recently started being
mean , distant and says she no longer has feelings
for me . I depend on her for everything insurance ,
monthly allowance , immigration she’s military
and she’ keeps mentioning divorce ? What do I do ?
I’m a full time student , my original country I came
from is Poland

Asked on November 9, 2016 under Immigration Law, Florida


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You need to be in a bona fide marital relationship in order for this type of application to be approved so if things deteriorate between you before the interview, you will be denied at the interview.  If you feel that there is a way to reconciliate and work on the marriage, do that.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption