Is their anyway that I can become a citizen or be here legally if I committed a theft crime when I was 14?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is their anyway that I can become a citizen or be here legally if I committed a theft crime when I was 14?

I really want to go to college, I am currently in high school and I try hard in school but I am worried that I won’t be able to go to college.

Asked on February 4, 2013 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should discuss your goals with your immigration attorney and see if there is anything that can be done right now to expunge your juvenile record or permanently seal it now. This is so when you apply for college, you can answer no to those questions regarding convictions and crimes. Better to talk to an attorney now. Go with your mom or dad or guardian and discuss the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption