What can I do fi my husband will not accept or return divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do fi my husband will not accept or return divorce papers?

I have been attempting to divorce my husband for over a year. He has refused/returned the papers to me on multiple occasions. It has now been over 12 months since we have resided under the same roof, or even seen each other and my understanding from what I have read is that I can now file without his signature. Can you confirm if this is correct?

Asked on May 5, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you know your husband's whereabouts, as the filing spouse (i.e. the "petitioner") you can serve him a copy of the "compaint" (i.e. the petition for divorce). As a general rule, the non-filing spouse (i.e. the "respondent") has 30-60 days to file their reply or "response". If they fail to do so within the specified time, you can file a request to enter a "divorce by default" (although the respondent is given a certain time limit in which they can appeal). At this point, you may want to cinsult directly with a local attorney who can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you know your husband's whereabouts, as the filing spouse (i.e. the "petitioner") you can serve him a copy of the "compaint" (i.e. the petition for divorce). As a general rule, the non-filing spouse (i.e. the "respondent") has 30-60 days to file their reply or "response". If they fail to do so within the specified time, you can file a request to enter a "divorce by default" (although the respondent is given a certain time limit in which they can appeal). At this point, you may want to cinsult directly with a local attorney who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption