Is the landlord or tenant responsible for plumbing drain problem slow drain in the master bathroom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the landlord or tenant responsible for plumbing drain problem slow drain in the master bathroom?

Is the landlord or tenant responsible for plumbing drain problem slow drain in the master bathroom?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, the landlord is responsible for any repairs or maintenance which were not caused by the careless or deliberate bad act of the tenant, or the tenant's family, guests, pets, etc. However, the law does not require the landlord to fix a slow drain--the landlord may legally ignore it, so long as it does not cause some condition (major leaks; mold) which affects health or habitability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption