If I just moved Into an apartment all the apartments are the same but I’m paying more than the other people renting, is this allowed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just moved Into an apartment all the apartments are the same but I’m paying more than the other people renting, is this allowed?

Every person renting an apartment In the six apartment building is paying less than I am I just moved In less than a month ago. I feel that they getting every bit of money they can from me. all The apartments are the same lay out. Is this far or am I stuck with an over priced apartment?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is possible that the landlord may have increased the rent for new tenants without increasing the rent for existing tenants.  This is a fairly common practice to reward current tenants by not increasing their rent to the level being charged to new tenants.  Unfortunately, you would be subject to the higher rent as a new tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption