Is the company buying out your company responsible to honor your accrued vacation hours you have at the time of buy out? If they arent then who is the old company or is the employee out of luck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the company buying out your company responsible to honor your accrued vacation hours you have at the time of buy out? If they arent then who is the old company or is the employee out of luck?

Any way to recover these hours from
either the new or old company??

Asked on December 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

 It depends on how the company is bought out:
1) Your company was a LLC or corporation and the buyer bought and kept the existing LLC or corporation: because the "old" company still exists, even though it has  new owner, it is still responsible for the PTO.
2) Your company was an LLC or corporation but the buyer did not purchase the LLC or corporation (instead, it bought the "assets"--the inventory, accounts receivable, intellectual property, "goodwill," etc. of the company you'd been working for, but not the actual corporate structure). In this case, the buyer is a separate legal entity or person from the company you'd worked for and is not responsible for anything the old company promised you, the same way that if you hired a friend's nanny when they no longer needed her, you would not owe her anything the friend had promised. Technically, the old LLC or corporation would owe you the PTO, but since it likely has been or is being shut down, dissolved, or liquidated, or simply has no more income coming in to pay anything, you will most likely never see that PTO or any money for it. You could try suing, but that will most likely come to nothing.
3) The old company was a d/b/a: the former owner still owes you any compensation you earned but did not receive, since you worked directly for him and he was personally obligated for your compensation, including PTO. You may be able to sue him for the value of the PTO.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption