Is renting an apartment for business use discriminatory?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is renting an apartment for business use discriminatory?

I am a contract auditor who works from home. For several reasons, I decided renting a 1-bedroom apartment in the complex where I also live would be optimal to separate business from my home. After initially agreeing (nothing in writing as previous tenant was still in the unit), the manager later told me that I could not rent it for business-only due to it being discriminatory to those who would use it as a place to live. Is this accurate?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Maybe the manager chose the wrong words when explaining it to you.  Generally speaking, if the zoning for the apartment is residential renting an apartment for use as a business may be against the zoning ordinances and may be against some other local statutes.  It also may violate the lease agreements for the other apartments in that the other tenants had an expectation that there would not be those other than their residential neighbors going in and out of the complex.  If yo want to press the issue I would ask the manager to explain exactly what he meant by the statement.  Maybe he is referring to a law that is specific to your area. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption