I have an employer who on curses at his employees and puts them down, is this considered a hostile environment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have an employer who on curses at his employees and puts them down, is this considered a hostile environment?

He repeatedly uses GD, F, low life, piece of shit and other names. He makes them work off the clock for his own personal reasons and does not compensate them. He docks peoples check when he doesn’t feel like the job is done the way he wants it. He puts all his employees down and tell them that they dont do shit and that they don’t do their

Asked on July 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A hostile work enviornment has to do with unfavorable treatment that is die to a worker's race, color, religion, gender, national origin, age (40 or older), disability, etc. Absent that, while an employer's conduct may be objectionable, it is not necessarily illegal. Specifically, in this case, his name calling does not give rise to a claim but making employees work without compensation does, even if it is for work done on his own personal business. Additionally, deducting from employee paychecks for the reason that you describe is unlawful. Accordingly, you can file a claim with your state's department of labor and/or consult wih an emoloyment law attorney as to all of this. Since many workers are being affected, he may take the case for a group rate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption