is my wife right

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is my wife right

I live in Texas I am 75 yrs. old. My wife and I married 5 yrs. ago. She says if I die she is liable for all my debts. Even though I had some of those debts before we married.

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your wife will be liable for your debt incurred during marriage because that debt is community property.
Community property is income earned, debt incurred, and property acquired during marriage.
Your wife will NOT be liable for your debt incurred prior to marriage because that debt is your separate property.
Separate property is income earned, debt incurred, and property acquired before marriage or after the marriage ends.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption