Paying a bill your ex-spouse was ordered to pay by the court.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Paying a bill your ex-spouse was ordered to pay by the court.

I have a bill from my attorney that my ex-husband was ordered to pay from the
court. Am I liable to pay that since he is not?

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are not liable for the payment.  Pursuant to the court order your ex is liable for paying your attorney's bill. 
Your recourse is to pursue contempt of court against your ex for violating the court order.
You will need to file an Order to Show Cause (court form)  for a hearing on contempt of court.  Call the court clerk to schedule the hearing.  You should also file with the court your declaration signed under penalty of perjury establishing the facts in support of contempt of court against your ex.  You should also file any additional supporting evidence.  File these items with the court with a proof of service which verifies the date of mailing a copy to your ex so that he will have notice of the hearing.
 Ask the court clerk before filing your documents what items are required to file for contempt of court because the required documents may vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption