Is my ticket grounds for dismissal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my ticket grounds for dismissal?

I got a ticket on 10/14 for failing to stop at a stop sign and was given a court day 1/14 of next year. A week later I got a paper in the mail with a

Asked on December 6, 2018 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not grounds for dismissal. For such an obvious error, the court will not dismiss your case. You need to show up to court on the 17th. If you do not, you can face a suspension of your license and an increase in your fine.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not grounds for dismissal. For such an obvious error, the court will not dismiss your case. You need to show up to court on the 17th. If you do not, you can face a suspension of your license and an increase in your fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption