If a friend’s dog attacks and injures my dog without provocation, is he still liable for the damages?

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend’s dog attacks and injures my dog without provocation, is he still liable for the damages?

My dog was severely injured and taken to the vet. His dog was not taken to the vet. My dog and I were guests at his house, and I was left alone with the dogs while he ran errands. I think he is negligent for poorly training and socializing his dog, but he does not believe his dog is aggressive. My $950 vet bill says otherwise but the friend does not think he’s liable.

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether your friend was in fact careless in some legally cognizable fashion. As a general rule--though every case must be evaluted on its own specific facts--if there was no warning that the dog was viscious (e.g. had not tried to attack or actually attacked another animal or person before), he *probably* was not negligent or careless, sine in that case, he did not know to take precautions. On the other hand, if there were prior attacks or attempted attacks, or some other reason to know that the dog was viscious or dangerous, he probably would be responsible or liable for the injury.

If you believe your friend is responsible, and you and he can't settle the matter (e.g. you each pay half), you have the option of suing him in small claims court, where the filing fees are low and  you can act as your own attorney, and seeing if you can convince the court to hold him responsible.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption