Is my neighbor allowed to put a fence directly on the property line?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my neighbor allowed to put a fence directly on the property line?

My neighbor is putting a fence between the houses. If he puts a fence up, it will be approximately 2 feet from my back porch. Does he have to stay back so many feet or can he put this directly on the line?

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The laws in each state pretty much allow a property owner to do whatever he or she wants to do with their property so long as there is no zoning or other statutory violation resulting from the conduct.

In your situation if your neighbor is placing a fence along your and his/her property line, such is allowable provided that the type of fence as well as height is permitted within your county or township.

I understand your concern that the fence is going to be two (2) feet or so from your backyard but if the fence is along the stated property line and is allowed to be constructed by the building and permit and zoning departments where you reside, there is very little that you can do about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption