Is my name change choice valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my name change choice valid?

My fiance is Latin American and legally has 2 last names but in everyday life he only uses the first of those 2 names. When we’re married, I want to keep my maiden name and take the last name that he uses, separated by a space. However, when we went to obtain our marriage license, I was told that if I want to take his last name in any form, I need to take both of his last names, which I absolutely do not want. I was frustrated and flustered, and opted to keep my maiden name only on the marriage license. I don’t think my name change request was unreasonabl, and I think it adheres to the options given in my state, one of them being

Asked on September 4, 2018 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So the law really is that you can use WHATEVER name you choose so long as there is no intent to defraud.  The problem here is that marriage bureaus like to make sure that legal names are recorded.  May I suggest that both you and your spouse use the same last name hyphenated as you intend and that you change it legally?  It is generally done in a lower court (civil, county) depending where you are in the state.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption