Is my marriage valid if my husband lied on the license application saying this was his first marriage when in fact its his second?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my marriage valid if my husband lied on the license application saying this was his first marriage when in fact its his second?

Can it be annulled? His first wife passed away in 2002. He says they had been divorced 7 years prior to her passing.

Asked on October 16, 2010 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if you want a reason to annul the marriage and if hat is true then I would suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your area as to your options here.  Now, although your husband did lie on the application it may not be "fatal" to the vaidity of YOUR marriage to him. If he had still been married and lied and said that this was his first marriage then THAT would have been fatal as your marriage would not have been valid from the start.  Here he was not legally married when you got married. So your marriage is legal.  They may have asked him for a copy of his divorce decree prior to issuing the marriage license but it would not have been denied.  Get legal help here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption