Is my employer responsible for damage to my vehicle since they are privately owned and do not have any signs saying they are not responsible for damage while on property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer responsible for damage to my vehicle since they are privately owned and do not have any signs saying they are not responsible for damage while on property?

One weekend, a fight happened in the parking lot of my job, and that morning I noticed my vehicle was damaged due to the altercation. I am an employee there and this business is not public. It does not have no trespassing signs, nor signs of no fault to property. Anyway, I need to know whether or not they are at all responsible for any or all of damages or at any fault?

Asked on March 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, employers are not liable for damage done to employee cars in the company parking lot. That having been said, if the damage was  done by agents, contractors, other employees, etc. of the employer in the normal course of business and if the employer had a sufficient degree of control over them, it may be liable for their actions. Further, while your employer is not your insurer, it is liable for property damage suffered by you if it was negligent in causing the damage. Otherwise, your employer is simply not responsible for the bad act of some third party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption