Is my employer accountable if my vehicle was vandalized inside the gated premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer accountable if my vehicle was vandalized inside the gated premises?

I work for a corporate department that is completely gated. They require a badge to enter and exit the facilities. There is no active security guard, but there is surveillance on the complex. The fence has barbed wiring and from what I know, no one has ever broken into or jumped the complex fence. I was followed by a vehicle while I was making bank deposits during my lunch break. I came back into the facilities and I parked my vehicle inside the gated premises. I proceeded to walk back inside and 30 minutes later I was advised that my front passenger window was broken into. Surveillance shows a vehicle following me, but not entering the gated premises. They parked outside the gate and while I was inside, they jumped the fence and broke into my vehicle only to take the envelop from my withdraw. Luckily I made my withdraw and deposit so all the thief took was an envelope with receipts, but the cost of the repair is coming out of my pocket. Is my employer accountable if my vehicle was vandalized inside the gated premises? There is no sign around the facility stating,

Asked on December 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employee parking lots (or parking lots in general) actually have signs that say that they are not responsible for a theft or damage to autos parked there. However, the posting of such signs is not legally mandated, although your employer should consider putting one up. Additionally, it provided you with free parking for your conveience; you could have paid to park in a lot with attendents on duty. Accordingly, your employer has no duty to you unless you can prove negligence of some kind. And I don't think it has an obligation to place a guard there unless there has been a history of muggings, thefts and damage to the vehicles. At any rate, your insurer can cover any loss that you may have suffered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption