What information is your employer allowed to disclose to your ex-wife?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What information is your employer allowed to disclose to your ex-wife?

I missed a day at work and didn’t go in to work because I was in the hospital with my girlfriend; we found out that she was pregnant. I called my boss at home and told her why I didn’t come in. She told my ex-wife without my permission so I told her that wasn’t her info to give out. So she told me to come in or be terminated. I replied that I wasn’t coming in. Then she told my ex I was fired. Is she allowed to tell my ex any of this; my ex does not work there.

Asked on December 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless otherwise provided by the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, there is no right to privacy regarding such matters in the workplace. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that the a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. So while unprofessional, this action was not illegal. As to your termination, absent legally actionable dsiscrimination, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption