What is a DOC fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a DOC fee?

I just purchased a new car a couple of days ago and realized that there was a fee called “DOC fee”. It was $399.99 and I think that’s just outrageous. We just wanted to know if it’s too late to get all or at least some of that money back?

Asked on April 19, 2011 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is short for "documentation" fee. This is an addendum or additional fee assessed by the car dealer supposedly for paperwork, filing and other various items that have to go with your car purchase.  The fee you were charged is pretty average.  It is really pure profit by the car dealer.  AT this point in time I am not sure what you can do, unless there is a three day right of rescission of the contract in your state (easy enough to check on the state attorney general's site most likely) and if you are within the three days bring it in and say you do not want it.  See if the dealer will refund you the DOC fee for fear of losing the whole deal.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption