How long after an accident can you sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an accident can you sue?

My son was 15 when he was in the back of a pickup truck that was in an accident. There were 3 in the front and kids in the back; one 13 year old died. My son is 19 now. The lawyer for the parents of the boy who died told us that we had 2 years after my son turned 18 if we wanted to sue. He turns 20 next month and he hurt his back in the wreck. He still has back problems and we still have bills to pay from it. Is it too late to do anything? Should we consult with a personal injury attorney? In Licking County, OH

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please seek consultation with an attorney in your area as soon as you possibly can.  The consultation should be free.  Your son was under what the law calls a "disability" meaning that because he was a minor the statute of limitations - which is normally 2 years with what is known as a "discovery rule:" in Ohio - the statute is "tolled" or extended.  And it is unclear form what I have read if the statute becomes extended for the entire 2 years or for only one year after he reached majority (18).  So do not hesitate any longer.  Your time is literally running out.  Good luck to you and to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption