Is it still possible for me to stay/work here in the US through employment sponsorship after I 751 denial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it still possible for me to stay/work here in the US through employment sponsorship after I 751 denial?

I was able to get a conditional resident card through spousal sponsorship but our marriage ended; I was not able to adjust my status to terminate my conditional resident status. I filed for I 751 but was denied. I haven’t received any letters yet from USCIS regarding removal proceedings/date 10 months after I got denied. I have a bachelor’s degree in physical therapy from another country and I was able to get a job as a PT aide for 2 years then got a license to practice PT Assistant and was able to practice for 6 months before I got denied. Can 245 I help me since my father is a naturalized US citizen?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, if you are in fact a 245(I) qualified candidate and your father is a US Citizen, then you are able to adjust inder an Alien Relative petition once the cisas become available. Why was your I-751 denied? You can write directly to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption