Is it stealing if someone gave you an item and you didn’t return it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it stealing if someone gave you an item and you didn’t return it?

11 and 1/2 years ago, a co-worker gaveme his CPU to repair. Due to several personal issues (my father died, and i traveled to bury him, etc), I never returned the CPU. At the time, his brother-in-law was a police officer, and he put out a warrant for my arrest. I never knew there as a warrant out until sheriff’s came to my house, 11 and 1/2 years later and arrested me. I have to go to court for this next week, and don’t have a clue on how to hand this situation. Should I have hired an attorney? This was over 10 years ago and I don’t even know where they CPU is.

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Keeping an item when you did not have the right to keep it is a form of theft (e.g. the one called


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption