Is it legal for me to drive a rental car rented by a company that I’m interviewing with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for me to drive a rental car rented by a company that I’m interviewing with?

My drivers license is restricted to operating only a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device. With the exception taken directly from my Ignition Interlock Restriction Notice “however, you may operate an employer’s vehicle without an ignition interlock device installed during normal business activities”.

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If your driver's license has been retsricted with respect to an ignition interlock device as to your own vehicle, your own vehicle must at all times have the device upon it when you drive it.

However, if the there is an exception to the use of this device with an employer's vehicle being used by you during normal business activities, then you can drive your employer's vehicle for business puposes without the device.

If you have a probation officer, I suggest that you contact him or her to confirm permission to use the employer's vehicle without the ignition interlock device.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption