Is it possible to take civil action against verbal abuse?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to take civil action against verbal abuse?

A friend of mine my was doing a volunteer service at a church and was verbal/emotional/psychological abused and humiliated by her priest and some church members in a council meeting. She can’t sleep or work well, cries and cries. I want to help her but I don’t know how.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

Robert Stolzberg / Law Offices of Robert Stolzberg

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, people have the right to say whatever they want, but there are exceptions.  Threats,incitement to violence, lies,  infliction of  emotiional distress are some of the possibilities  that might be actionalble.  This sort of case is very fact-dependant, so you would have to talk to a knowledgeable lawyer toevaluate the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption