Is it possible to not know that your house is in foreclosure?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to not know that your house is in foreclosure?

While searching for something on the state judicial website, I found a

foreclosure case of a co-worker. I have not, and don’t intend to, share this

information with anyone at work including the person in question, who is a

supervisor. However, she seems to be completely unaware that it is occurring. She has been at work on important court dates and was telling me the other

day about repairs that she intends to have done on the house in the spring. Is it legally possible that she doesn’t know the foreclosure is happening? She is listed on the mortgage along with her husband. The Law Day has been set for a date about3 1/2 months from now.

Asked on October 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are four ways this could happen:
1) She was not legally served with the documents relating to foreclosure (i.e. they were not delivered in the proper way), which is something she could likely use later to get the foreclosure case dismissed (or foreclosure undone or vacated, if the case has proceeded) if she becomes aware of the situation and proves the lack of proper service. To proceed with foreclosure, the homeowners and any lien holders must be given proper notice of the case; if this doesn't happen, it is a defense.
2) She was served properly but lost or threw out the papers without reading them. The law requires they be delivered to her properly, but once delivered, what happens to them is up to her, not the other party.
3) She received and read the  papers but does not understand them or is in denial about them.
4) She is not actually the home's owner or on title--may it is owned by a family member, a significant other, someone she rents from, etc.--in that case, she would not necessarily be entitled to notice (though this last point is unlikely if you found her name on the case, which implies she is an owner, since she is named in the case).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption