Is it okay for me to travel to Cuba or North Korea as an American citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it okay for me to travel to Cuba or North Korea as an American citizen?

Asked on August 9, 2013 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can go to North Korea if North Korea will issue you a visa.  There are still travel restrictions on Cuba, but the Obama administration eased them somewhat last year.  You need to go on a government-approved tour though.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption