Is it ok to write an IPhone application and list it on the IPhone application store for sale while under TN visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it ok to write an IPhone application and list it on the IPhone application store for sale while under TN visa?

I am currently under a TN visa working in the United States. I have just written an IPhone application and would like to list it on the IPhone app store for sale. However, I am not sure if this extra source of income is allowed under my visa status. To me, writing application during my spare time and listing it for sale should be considered as a hobby. Yet, I do want to get some advice on this matter.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, it depends on royalties and what would disqualify you.  So, your best bet at this point, is to contact an immigration attorney.   Try www.attorneypages.comand look for an immigration attorney who has experience in intellectual property/income matters.  Check his or her record at the Wa State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption