Is my previous employer liable for lying to me which forced me into a position to request being laid off?

UPDATED: Jun 18, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 18, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my previous employer liable for lying to me which forced me into a position to request being laid off?

My boss/one of the owners of the company told me she was going to cut everyone’s base salary by 50% or go to straight commission for May.She said she wanted to give me the opportunity to leave and do my own consulting since I could make more money on my own.I told her I would need her to lay me off so I could get unemployment in case working on my own wasn’t an option (since I’ve been helping care for my father that had brain surgery a few months ago). She agreed to lay me off end of May;however, later found out she did not make the changes effective in May as she said.I never would have left

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

A employee at will (like yourself) may b fired for good bad or no reason at all.  Do you have any proof that your employer intentionally lied?  can you prove that?  Unless an employler discriminates against you or does something otherwise illegal, you will probably not prevail and will have spent over 15K in legal fees.  I suggest that you walk away and not bother.  collect the unemployment and find a new job and move on.  It may not be the answer what your looking for, but i am trying to give you the reality and save you time and money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption