Is it legal for an employer to tell you when and where to cash your payroll check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to tell you when and where to cash your payroll check?

My boss of 3 years is very shady. He has made us cash our check at the store. If there was no money we would have to keep them until the next day or we would get fired.

Asked on July 22, 2011 Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer has NO right to do this. Employees must be paid in full for all work done; the employer cannot interfere with their payment, such as by requiring them to only cash the check at his store but then not being able to pay it. You may wish to consider contacting the labor department about this.

Note that nothing stops the employer from offering to cash your checks as a convenience for you; nothing even stops him from asking you to cash the checks at the store as a favor to him. What he does not have the power to do is force you to cash them at his store and then keep you waiting for your lawful payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption