If my fiance has lived with me in my condo for the past 2 years with no lease, how much notice to vacate must I give her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance has lived with me in my condo for the past 2 years with no lease, how much notice to vacate must I give her?

We are breaking up and I have a feeling I’m going to have a difficult time evicting her. She rarely contributed financially. For example, on occasion she would chip in towards the cable bill but hasn’t in the past 6 months. Do I need to give her a 3 day or 30 day notice to leave before filing a formal eviction through the court? I’ve been researching on this topic keep finding different timeframes.

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She is not a tenant, you are not a landlord and you cannot evict.  You will have to bring an action in ejectment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption