Is it legal to sale a car from private seller to private buyer with a clean title and not tell buyer it was wrecked prior if he doesn’t ask?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to sale a car from private seller to private buyer with a clean title and not tell buyer it was wrecked prior if he doesn’t ask?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The terms "legal' and "illegal" are terms utilized in a criminal as opposed to a civil proceeding. However in the context of a civil matter a seller of any item in this coutnry is required to disclosed to all potential buyers all known about the item being sold affecting desirability and price offered/paid. Failure to dosclose the fact that the vehicle sold was previously wrecked would be improper by the seller regardless if the buyer asked about the issue or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption