Is it legal to rent space in your parent’s housebut not get a key to the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to rent space in your parent’s housebut not get a key to the house?

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay, so your parents are trying to teach you to be responsible and have you pay rent.  Did they make you sign a written lease or is it a verbal agreement?  Either way you as a "tenant" are entitled to keys to your rental.  Let you parents know - in writing - that you want a set of keys for the rental.  Then decide ow you want to handle it if they do not give them to you: move out (but give proper notice which is another issue) or take them to landlord tenant court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption