If I tripped and fell at a store and badly injured myself, how do I file a civil suit against the store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I tripped and fell at a store and badly injured myself, how do I file a civil suit against the store?

I broke both bones in my left ankle and now have 8 screws and 1 plate after 2 surgeries.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You asked a good question. Only problem is, people go to law school for three years to do just those kind of things. Its not a very easy thing to explain to someone. The good news is that even though you would have to pay a lawyer a percentage of what ever amount of money you get, the amount will usually be more with a lawyer which will justify sharing the percentage.

Robert J. Johnston

[email protected]

Phone:  843-946-0099

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am very sorry to hear about your fall.  Unfortunately, your question is very short and does not contain much of the information we would need to assist you with a fully informed answer.  First, hopefully your injury happened within your state's statutes of limitations.  All states have a time frame in which an injured person has to bring an injury suit.  In most states this is two years.  Assuming your injury is not too old and past the statute of limitations, I would strongly suggest you contact a personal injury attorney in your area and seek a consultation.  He or she will be able to hear all of the facts of your case and give you a fully informed answer as to what your legal options may be at this point.  Most personal injury attorneys offer free consultations.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption