If you get money for pain and suffering from a lawsuit, do you have to pay taxes on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get money for pain and suffering from a lawsuit, do you have to pay taxes on it?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Richard Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A financial recovery resulting from a personal injury incident should be tax ecempt. Consult for your CPA or tax professional for additional comment.

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The Internal Revenue Code specifically exempts any proceeds from a personal injury claim as taxable income.  That includes the entire settlement proceeds, whether it consists of medical expenses, lost wages, or pain and suffering.  But always check with your tax professional as the federal income tax laws do change quite frequently.  As for state income tax, that issue would differ from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption