Is it legal to remarry before your divorce papers are signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to remarry before your divorce papers are signed?

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No. You must be legally divorced before you remarry. Not only will your new marraige be null and void, you technically could be charged with bigamy. In order to get remarried, you normally have to get a certified copy of your divorce decree to show the clerk when you apply for your marriage license for your new marriage. If you are on a time deadline, some courts will allow you to appeal to them to expediate the case upon good cause.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption