Can my ex-wife get 65% of my social security?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-wife get 65% of my social security?

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I have a hard time answering your question with respect to whether or not your former wife can receive 65% of your social security. If the marital dissolution agreement does not state any entitlement to your social security benefits, she is not entitled to such as a matter of law.

As such, I recommend that you carefully read the marital settlement agreement and judgment concerning you and your former wife in that such documents will answer your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption