iIs it legal to not pay a nanny for hours she worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

iIs it legal to not pay a nanny for hours she worked?

My daughter nannied for a family for about 4 months and gave 3 weeks notice. The mother responded rudely to her and my daughter quit immediately. At that time she was owed for 9.5 hours work 11 per hour and roughly 10 in mileage. They have not paid her and are now saying that they are researching their legal obligation to pay because they had paid for her background check and now the mother is saying that she only earned minimum wage. My understanding is that my daughter should have been paid within 72 hours. It is a small amount of money but it is a lot to my daughter and it is a matter of principle.

Asked on April 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are correct--she should have been paid. Quitting a job does not allow the employer to avoid paying for work done up to that point. Your daughter--or you on her behalf, if she is a minor--could sue in small claims court for the the money if you chose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption