Is it legal to record a meeting I am having with someone in my office conference room without their consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to record a meeting I am having with someone in my office conference room without their consent?

Asked on September 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this depends upon the state you are in when the recording is being made.  Laws with respect to recording conversations vary from state to state.  In Arizona, generally, it is legal for one party to record a conversation without the other parties knowledge or consent.  To be sure, you need to verify the law in the state you are in when you plan to make the recording. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption