Is it legal for your boss to have all your co-workers confront you in a meeting and ask if you are happy?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your boss to have all your co-workers confront you in a meeting and ask if you are happy?

I was confronted by my coworkers asking if I was happy at work. They said our boss told them they needed to confront me. I was on a day off, when the boss told all my co-workers that they needed to confront me, the next day upon my return. I felt very attacked. The boss came into the room more than halfway through the attack.

Asked on October 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Was your treatment due to any form of legally actionable discrimination? Did your employer's action violate any term of a union agreement or employment contract? If not, then I'm afraid that you have no claim here for a hostile work enviornment or otherwise. The fact is that as an "at will" worker, your company is free to set the condiond of  the workplace much as it sees fit. If this is not acceptable to you, your only recourse is to either complain but risk termination, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption