Is it legal for my employer to stop paying me my shift differential after 2 years of paying me that rate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to stop paying me my shift differential after 2 years of paying me that rate?

Asked on June 20, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that it might be, that is unless this violates specific company policy, an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement. If not, then you are what is known as an "at will" employee. This means that your employer can change the terms and conditions of the work relationship much as it sees fit (absent actionable discrimination being a factor in your treatment). For your part, you are free to either accept this change or quit. While seemingly unfair, it's the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption