Can an employer charge an employee for being late for work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer charge an employee for being late for work?

If so how much can they charge? My husband’s employer is charging employees for being late for work. He is an hourly paid manager and would be charged $5 per minute for being late while other employees that make $1 an hour less are only being charged $1 per minute. I am aware that these charges are illegal in some states.

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have described as to the charging by an employer to an employee for being late to work is a labor code violation and not allowed. If this is happening to you, then you should speak with your employer about it and if not resolved, make a complaint with your local labor department.

An employer can dock wages to an hourly employee for being late to work. However, before such an extreme result happens, the employee who is habitually late is typically warned about the possible outcome and written up about it.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption