Is it legal for me to have a staff person make phone calls in an attempt to collect payment from my dental patients?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for me to have a staff person make phone calls in an attempt to collect payment from my dental patients?

I’m a dentist with large accounts receivable, due to ineffective collection at time of service. I have patients who have received multiple statements detailing what they owe for services that were performed in good faith as many as 10 years ago. Is it still within my legal rights to contact these people and ask for payment, or is my only recourse to hire a professional collection agency and threaten legal action? Part of my problem has been not wanting to be a bad guy by insisting on payment at time of service. I hesitate to threaten legal action but I can’t afford to ignore this issue.

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states if patients owe you on unpaid invoices there is nothing wrong for you to have a staff person with your office call these clients for payment. In fact, I have staff people with my own office do the same thing with delinquent office accounts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption